Wallfahrtskirche Maria Stern und St. Johann Baptist - Neukirchen am Simsee, Riedering, Lk Rosenheim, Bayern, D
33T E 292752 N 5302960
Wallfahrtskirche Maria Stern und St. Johann Baptist in Neukirchen am Simssee. --- Pilgrimage Church Maria Stern and St. Johannn Baptist in Neukirchen am Simssee.
Location: Bayern, Germany

"Kath. Filial- und Wallfahrtskirche St. Johannes Bap., Saalbau mit Satteldach und Nordturm mit Spitzhelm, Mitte 15. Jh. erbaut, 1716 verlängert, 1750 durch Andreas Vordermayr barockisiert, 1874 Spitzhelm; mit Ausstattung; Friedhofsummauerung, Bruchstein, 17./18. Jh." Aktennummer D-1-87-167-19 Deutsche Denkmalliste
"Wallfahrtskirche Maria Stern und St. Johann Baptist, wahrscheinlich schon im 9. Jh., urkl. 924. Stets mit Eucharistierecht und Friedhofsrecht. 1450 neu errichtet, 1710 feierliche Übertragung der Gnadenbildes Maria Stern (aus der Pfarrkirche zu Riedering) in diese Kirche, 1716 Erweiterung, 1750 durchgreifender Umbau und Barockisierung, Stuckdekoration von A. Vordermavr, Deckengemälde von J. A. Mölck. Im Eingang Gedenktafel an den oftmaligen Dienst des P. Alfred Delp SJ in dieser Kirche." jakobus-weg.de (visit link)

Catholic Store and pilgrimage church of St. John Bap., Hall with gable roof and the north tower with spire, mid-15th century built, extended 1716, 1750 by Andreas Mayr Baroque front, 1874 pointed helmet, with fittings; cemetery encasement, quarry stone, 17-18th century. Aktennummer D-1-87-167-19 German Monument List
Pilgrimage Church of Maria Stern and St. Johann Baptist, probably since the 9th century, documented 924. Eucharist right always and cemetery law. Rebuilt in 1450, 1710 solemn transfer of the miraculous image Maria Stern (from the church Riedering) in this church, 1716 extension, 1750 cross conversion and Baroque style, stucco decoration of A. Vordermavr, ceiling painting by JA Mölck. jakobus-weg.de (visit link) Translation by Lumbricus
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1450

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society