The Garland, Brighton Road, Redhill, Surrey UK
30U E 697572 N 5679987
A rather pleasant 19th century pub on the edge of Redhill with a fine with a fine selection of Harveys Ales.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

If you want to find out more about the public houses (demolished and new) please visit this website HERE

Loads of historical info here and some of it is shown below.

Built as the Anchor Hotel in 1865 and now known as the Garland, presumably at least partly after nearby Garlands Road, which was itself named after a house called Great Garlands whose property it skirted, although the pub stands on the corner of the Brighton Road and Grovehill Road. This is one of the few pubs to which a change of name does at least mean something.

The name change apparently took place in the early 90s when the owners Ind Coope sold the pub to Harveys. Strangely it was always said that it was the only PH in Redhill not to have a swinging sign, despite early pictures showing a bracket that could be used. This has been rectified now hence this waymark.
Name of Artist: not known

Date of current sign: 1992