Felts Field National Guard Headquarters - Spokane, WA
11T E 475531 N 5280679
Forty feet to the west of the Guard hangar is the National Guard headquarters building. Constructed in phases between 1927 and 1932, the structure is a two story brick building with a hipped roof covered with composition shingles.
Location: Washington, United States

The building is built on a rectangular plan, measuring 213 feet across the north and south elevations and 40 feet on the east and west sides. According to the original blueprint drawings by the firm of Wells and Bertelsen, the first section f the building, constructed in 1927, was the eastern two story rectangular brick office building measuring 100 feet long. It contained offices for three officers, a map room, a squad room, and restrooms, and is lighted by steel sash windows, some with concrete sills. A bay window located on the north side of the second floor provided one officer with a view of the field. The second phase was built in 1929, according to blueprint drawings. It added 38 feet to the west end and housed the photo lab, with drying room, printing room, photo supply room, and filing and drafting room. A locker room and map room were on the second floor. The third and final phase, constructed in 1932 according to drawings, extended the building an additional 74 feet to the west. This addition housed the garage and medical detachment. The medical detachment included the surgeon's office, examining room, locker room, supply room, and bathroom. Stairs led to the radio room on the second floor.

The interior of the original office portion of the building has been remodeled on the first floor for current tenants. But the second floor is mostly intact, with hardwood floors, plaster walls, and the five-
sided bay window that may have served as the original control tower for the airfield. The interior of the garage retains the original poured concrete floor and an open interior spanned by two 50-foot long
laminated wood girders resting on brick piers. A low river rock wall surrounds the building.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Felts Field Historic District