University of Calgary Arch - Calgary, Alberta
11U E 701144 N 5662097
The two steel arches over the main road entrance to the University of Calgary originally served as key components to a pedestrian bridge over nearby Crowchild Trail (a major road).
Location: Alberta, Canada

The pedestrian bridge was originally designed by U of C architecture professor Bob Loov for an Expo '67 competition. The design was inspired by the chinook arch. When a pedestrian bridge was built over Crowchild Trail to connect the Capitol Hill neighborhood with the university campus, Loov's design was used. The pedestrian bridge suspended from these two metal supports was in use for nearly two decades.

In 1986, the City of Calgary planned to widen Crowchild Trail significantly and add a light rail transit (LRT) station in the center, between the northbound and southbound lanes. The pedestrian bridge would be too narrow. The city also needed some university land for the road expansion. So these two arches, which belonged to the city, were included as part of the land swap between the city and the university. They were installed at their present location over University Drive, at the south entrance to the university, in 1986.

A bronze plaque on the east arch abutment, which is obscured now by decorative plantings, reads:

"The University of Calgary

"Celebrated the relocation of this archway on September 25, 1986.

"Originally, the bridge carried pedestrian traffic over Crowchild Trail, east of the campus.

"A time capsule has been inserted in the east abutment, to be opened in the year 2086, 100 years from this date.

"The university acknowledges the help and cooperation supplied by the City of Calgary."

Once the new archway was in place, someone let it slip that the arches ought to be strong enough to support the weight of a car. U of C engineering students, always good for a prank, decided to test the claim. One morning, university visitors were greeted by the sight of a car hanging from the top of the arch. The claims were right--it was strong enough.

U of C: A Conversation With Campus Culture Walking Tour (2001-2002)

U of C On Campus Weekly Sept 19/03: Where it's art--From Leon the Frog to Prairie Chicken,U of C’s public art stands test of time

How it was moved: Disassembled

Type of move: Inside City