Drapers Almshouses Clock - St Peter's Road, Margate, Kent, CT9 4AJ.
31U E 388134 N 5692990
This clock is sited high on the Dutch gable styled frontage of the Drapers Almshouses in St Peter's Road, Margate, Kent, CT6 4AJ.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

This clock is sited high on the Dutch gable styled frontage of the former meeting house of Drapers Almshouses in St Peter's Road, Margate. It is set in a circular brick collar, presently with a green painted border, with a white face with black Roman style numbers. Gold minute and hour hands are centred on a small window aperture.

Michael Yoakley, one of the first Quakers, lived from 1631 to 1708 and was a native of Margate in the days when the town consisted of about 600 dwellings and had a population not much in excess of 2400. The town depended for its living on fishing and agriculture and Michael Yoakley, who grew up on Draper's Farm, became a successful merchant in London's docklands with his own fleet of hoys.

The first 9 buildings, including the meeting hall, were erected in 1709 along the North side of St. Peter's Road, then a cart track. According to his Will, the trustees of his charity added to them from 1848 until 1984 and the completion of 'Yoakley House'. Now consisting of 45 dwellings, this almshouse charity caters for retired people of limited means who were born or have lived for several years in the District of Thanet, or have a strong connection with it; with preference given to Quakers. Regular social activities include friendship club, entertainment in adjacent residential care home, organised by residents.

Above info compiled from internet entries from michaelyoakley.co.uk and housingcare.org

Status: Working