UP 25549 - Ellis, KS
14S E 451463 N 4310067
UP 25549 is located on the grounds of the Ellis Railroad Museum in the small western Kansas town of Ellis.
Location: Kansas, United States

This is a class CA-8 caboose of which 100 were made. This unit was built in October 1964 by International Car Co., of Kenton, Ohio with roller bearing trucks. The caboose was in service until May 25, 1989 when it was donated to the Ellis Railroad Museum.

The caboose is easily accessed in its setting along the main street through town. The axle generator is intact with the drive belt still in place. UP 25549 is slowly deteriorating, though it is still in pretty good condition, likely due to its steel construction.

Source

Current Use: