White Bell Tower - Belcice, CZ
33U E 418680 N 5483910
Tretí stavba téhož urcení v západním cele belcického kostelního areálu vznikla roku 1868 jako jedna z nejvýraznejších neoslohových zvonic v Cechách. Dvoupatrová vež s vysokou jehlancovou strechou nahradila starší, cástecne drevenou zvonici z r. 1694.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

An impressive white tower, 39 metres tall, dominates the village.When viewed from a distance, looks like being connected with Sts. Peter and Paul Church, but it´s not.

The original 17 m high bell tower, built in 1694, stood on the north side of the church. It has three bells and a knell. In 1863 it was demolished and in its place a new tower was built. Its construction was completed in 1868.

There were originally four bells. Several times, always at war, the bells were taken down from the tower, last time in 1942.

The first tower was reconstructed in in 1909 and in 1934, when new copper sheet roof was madeby a company of Mr. Mazal. Twenty years later, the tower was whitewashed. In the most recent repair in 1990 was adapted into its present form.

source and czech listing: Procházka mestem Belcice a okolím

free counters