Innisfail Cenotaph - Innisfail, Alberta
12U E 297812 N 5768203
This cairn-like cenotaph was placed in recognition of the men of Innisfail and District who fell in the World Wars and the Korean War . This cenotaph is located in a small park near the Legion on Highway 54 in Innisfail, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

This cenotaph is located about 100 yards to the west of the Innisfail Legion. Every November local veterans, dignitaries and the public gather to pay their respects on November 11. This small park gets crowded, flowing out into the adjacent streets.

The monument

This large native-rock cairn is Innisfail's cenotaph to honour war dead. The cenotaph is located on a pie shaped lot, in an area that is central to most of the major routes and to the town's downtown. The landscaping is appealing in that it provides privacy to anyone on a solo and personal visit. The sun rises onto the cenotaph for many days of the year given its placement and the way the vegetation was laid out. The rock which has been rough hewn is native to Alberta and may have been gathered from a local stream. Nearby the legion and the Starfighter attract attention and ensure that most anyone who is interested will stop.

The Cenotaph was constructed in memory of those died in WWI, WWII, and the Korean War.

The inscription on the Cenotaph reads