Builders of North Fork Ferry
History plaque near Beaver Dick Park.
Location: Idaho, United States

This sign is located on north side of Idaho Hwy 33 just west of the Henry’s Fork of Snake River.
Marker Name: No. 70 - Builders of North Fork Ferry

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
No. 70 August 21, 1937 In Honor of the Mormon Pioneers of Idaho. Builders of North Fork Ferry. The first ferry on Henry’s Fork of Snake River was first operated near this spot March 26, 1883. It was constructed by Rexburg Stake Pioneers to facilitate colonization of this valley. Owners: Thomas E. Ricks, William F. Rigby, Francis E. Gunnell, Henry Flamm, Sr. Carpenters: John Dalling, Peter Flamm Operator: Caleb Flamm Burton Troops 46 & 146 Boy Scouts of America Utah Pioneer Trails and Landmarks Association.

County: Madison

Date Dedicated: August 21, 1937