Village Tour Information Board - St Peters, Kent, CT10 2TR.
31U E 389953 N 5691631
A decorative information board displaying a self guided "Village Trail Map" in St Peter's, Broadstairs, Kent, CT10 2TR.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The decorative metal information board, which has along the top of the board in perforated words; The Village Of St Peter's Was Highly Commended Under "Best Destination In The World"  / Virgin Holidays Responsible Tourism Awards 2008, is sited outside the Portland Community Centre, in a public area commemorating HM Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee 1952 -2002, and displays a self guided St Peter's Village Trail map.

A "St Peter's Village Tour" offering four free award winning guided walks around the historic village and churchyard of St Peter's, run by a team of 110 volunteer's, during which costumed characters are met, won The Queens Award For Voluntary Service by Groups in the Community in 2009.

Type of Historic Marker: Information Board

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Broadstairs & St Peter's Town Council