Llyn Peris Survey Monument, Llanberis, Gwynedd, Wales
A non-Ordnance Survey triangulation monument on the shore of Llyn Peris, Llanberis, Gwynedd, Wales.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

This is one of many survey monuments (I have found three of this design) situated along the shore of Llyn Peris in Llanberis.

The lake is the lower storage reservoir for the water used by the Dinorwig Power Station and it seems likely that these monuments are used in some way to measure the water level.

This monument resembles the standard concrete Ordnance Survey triangulation pillars which are widespread across the UK.

There is no public access to this monument so the GPSr is of the roadside vantage point from where I took the images. Please do not attempt to approach the monument as it is on private land.