College Gate Commemorative Plaque - Rochester, Kent ME1 1JY.
31U E 326316 N 5696121
A commemorative plaque on College Gate, an entrance into the precinct of Rochester Cathedral from the High Street, Rochester, Kent ME1 1JY.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

A commemorative plaque sited on College Gate in Rochester High Street reads;

This stone commemorates the visit to / the City of Rochester - upon Medway / by / H.M. THE QUEEN / & / H.R.H. THE Duke of Edinburgh / on 31st October 1984 / and marks the completion of improvements to / the High Street.

College Gate is one of the three remaining gates leading into the former monastic precinct at Rochester, and was probably built around 1334, together with the City wall. Currently known by it's "modern" name of College Gate, it has also been known as Cemetery Gate,  'Jasper's Gate', and Chertsey's Gate.

Type of Historic Marker: Commemoration Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Former Rochester City Council