The Soo Line Class G Decapod, Engine 950
The Soo Line Decapod
Location: Wisconsin, United States

In downtown Ashland there sits a surprise. A large Soo line locomotive that was built in the year 1900. At the time it was built, it was the largest locomotive in the world. It first served as "Engine Number 600" carrying supplies between Minneapolis and Sault Ste. Marie. In 1912 it was renumbered and moved to Superior to move ore there. Once ore operations shut down in 1929 it was put to service in Minneapolis. It was moved to Ashland in 1942 to haul ore and it was retired in 1954. In 1956 it was gifted to the city of Ashland. It is unique in that it was the only decapod ever built (has a ten wheel drive).

In order to gain credit for this Waymark, email me the weight of the locomotive when it was built (it is on the sign.) If you have a camera along, take a picture of yourself with the sight. We love to see pictures!

Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

If "other" what is the engine type? (optional):