The Brule Fish Hatchery -- Brule, Wisconsin
This cache is located at the Brule State Forest Fish Hatchery.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The Brule Fish Hatchery was built in the year 1927 to supply fish to lake superior and the surrounding lakes and streams. The "Hatchery" is technically a "fish rearing" station since they do not actually hatch the fish, but only raise them. The Brule Hatchery raises nearly 450000 and 500000 trout annually. If you stop by during the day and you have kids along, find a staff member. Ask if your child can feed the fish. Usually they will let you and it is a wonderful and very fun experience. Also, if you happen to stop by during their annual fish fest, it is also a blast. While you are walking around see if you can spot the holding pond where the big fish are kept. You may see Brook Trout, Rainbow Trout, Brown Trout, Splake, and Tiger Trout (our favorite fish in the pond is a Tiger). There is also a visitor center with numerous mounted trophy animals, which teaches visitors about the animals native to the Northern Wisconsin environment. PLEASE NOTE THE HATCHERY IS OPEN FROM 8-4 DAILY.

Type of Facility: Other (specify in description)

Management Agency: State/Provincial Government