Media Centre - Lord's Cricket Ground, St John's Wood Road, London, UK
30U E 696228 N 5712474
This odd shaped building sits above one of the stands at the north eastern side of Lord's Cricket Ground in west London. It is known as the Media Centre and hosts, TV, Radio and newspaper correspondents during cricket events at the ground.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The media centre was designed by Future Systems at a cost of £5.8M in 1998/99. It is described as a single-shell aluminium semi-monocoque structure prefabricated in 26 sections and was built off-site in a West country boatbuilder's yard before being transported and assembled at Lord's Cricket Ground.

The co-ordinates given are for a location where a glimpse of the media centre can be found. The ground does tours that take in the media centre and has been indicated as "open to the general public" in this respect.
Building Address:
Lord's Cricket Ground