Goodnight Memorial Library / Isaac Hershel Goodnight
16S E 537665 N 4063942
This Franklin, Kentucky, two-sided historical marker tells the story of the donation that made the library possible. It also gives biographical information on Congressman Goodnight, for whom this library is named.
Location: Kentucky, United States

The marker is located by the parking lot entrance to the Goodnight Memorial Library located at 203 South Main Street in Franklin, Kentucky. It tells how the widow of Congressman Goodnight left money in her will to build the library. The marker was placed in 1970.

The following is from the library's web page: "The I. H. Goodnight Memorial Library and Auditorium was built in 1936 and 1937 through a bequest by Mrs. Goodnight in honor of her husband, and through funds and labor provided by the Works Project Administration. Isaac Herschel Goodnight (1849-1901) was a lawyer who distinguished himself as a Congressman and Judge. He was reared in Allen County and moved to Franklin in 1870. Young Ella Hoy was reared at the corner of South Main Street and Madison Street in a more modest home than the Goodnight House that sits there now." source: (visit link)

The text of the marker reads:

Front Side:

Goodnight Memorial Library

Mrs. Goodnight (1858-1935), wife of I.H. Goodnight, in her will made possible the erection of this municipal building containing library, auditorium, assembly room, museum, kitchen. With aid of federal funds, WPA did the work. Assembly room used by Ella Hoy Goodnight Music Club. Sen. Alben W. Barkley, later Vice President, dedicated building in 1937. Over.

Reverse Side:

Isaac Hershel Goodnight

State representative, congressman, circuit judge. Born Allen County 1849, he came here in 1870 and began practice, 1873. Served as state representative, 1877-1878, U.S. Congressman from 1889-95. Chairman of the Democratic State Convention of 1891. Elected judge of Kentucky's seventh circuit in 1897, serving till his death here in 1901. See over.
Marker Name: Goodnight Memorial Library / Isaac Hershel Goodnight

Marker Location: City