Clifford Warman Bawburgh Norfolk
A millstone on the village green in Bawburgh, Norfolk, UK
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This well worn millstone, on Harts Lane, is set on a brick plinth opposite the Kings Head public house. The plinth reads 'This millstone was removed from Bawburgh Mill after it's closure in 1968, ending 800 years of milling on the site. It has been erected in it's present position by this family in memory of CLIFFORD WARMAN, resident miller for many years, who died on 6th January 1991.' There is also a close in the village named after him. More details of the mill can be found on the website below. The village is 5 miles west of Norwich and boasts the round towered church of St Mary and St Walstan. The Colmans Mustard empire had it's origins here.

Location: On the village green