General Hatton - Lebanon, TN
Statue of Brigadier General Robert Hatton of the 7th TN Infantry Regiment CSA.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Official description:
A standing figure of General Hatton with arms crossed and proper right foot forward with the toe of his boot extending over the edge of the plinth. He wears a military uniform including a brimmed hat, a knee-length coat, and knee-high boots. He has a beard and moustache and looks straight ahead. A tree stump supports his proper right leg from behind. He stands atop a tiered base made of blocks of rough-surfaced stone with smooth panels for inscriptions.

Inscriptions in various places:
GEN'L HATTON
ERECTED IN HONOR OF THE CONFEDERATE VETERANS OF WILSON COUNTY AND ALL OTHER TRUE SOUTHERN SOLDIERS 1861-1865
AS LONG AS HONOR OR COURAGE IS CHERISHED THE DEEDS OF THESE HEROES WILL LIVE WHETHER ON THE SCAFFOLD HIGH OR IN THE BATTLES VAN THE FITTEST PLACE FOR MAN TO DIE IS WHERE HE DIES FOR MAN
TO OUR MOTHERS AND DAUGHTERS OF THE CONFEDERACY FROM 1861 TO THE PRESENT
ERECTED BY THE S.G.SHEPARD CAMP NO.941.UCV WITH CONTRIBUTIONS FROM TRUE FRIENDS OF THE SOUTHERN SOLDIER: A. J. CASEY, A. W. PACE, W. M. HARKREADER, A. K. MILLER, and COMMITTEE

Statue is on a small plot of green grass in the very center of the town square protected by a low metal fence. Unfortunately, the car exhaust will continue to work on the stone, but otherwise in good condition.

Nearby plaque describes that General Hatton was a US Congressman who raised a 1000 infantry from the four nearby counties to fight for the Confederacy. Killed in action at Battle of Seven Pines in Virginia.

TITLE: General Hatton

ARTIST(S): Unknown