Uhersky Brod - South Moravia, Czech Republic
Uherský Brod Chateau
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

Uherský Brod Chateau is a complex of buildings around a rectangular courtyard accessible from the former Chateau's gate. In front of this gate is the statue of John Amos Comenius (visit link) . On the north side of chateau are two adjacent bastions of the former castle complex, on the west side of chateau is Baroque style sala terrena.

The most extensive complex of historic buildings has been the Comenius Museum's ownership since 1927. The museum resides in one part of the historically protected town’s fortification. The permanent exposition 'J. A. Komenský to the Mankind' is enlarged with a regional history and etnography exhibition called 'Antiquitites of Uherskobrodsko'.

There is also a well-equipped library with important regional literature and literature connected to J. A. Komenský. It this aspect, the museum collaborates with the Museum of J. A. Komenský in Naarden.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact