Karrebæk Mølle - Karrebæksminde, Denemark
Karrebæk Mølle, windmill at Karrebæksminde Denmark
Location: Denmark

In 1858 Karrebæk Windmill was constructed on the hill ones called "Humlebjerg", today part of the Church hill "Kirkebakken", and close to the church "Karrebæk kirke".

The mill is an octagonal Dutch mound mill with wagon entrance. The base is brick-built and granite boulders. The body is built in wood and covered with shingles as well as the onion shaped cap. The wings have sails and the mill is turned toward the wind from the walkway.

Build as a grain mill and in operation until approximately 1945.

The owner of that time Alfred Olsen in 1945 sold the mill to a committee, which handed over the mill to the municipality of Næstved. The mill was then in a poor condition.

Only the mill is left, the farm has been demolished and the site is now used for car parking.
From 1981 to 1983 the Mill had a thorough restoration, and a mill guild is now responsible for the maintenance of some part of the mill.

The leading light in the Karrebæk Mill.
Over the years the committee of Næstved harbour has contributed to the maintenance of the mill. Furthermore they pay a small amount each year as the mill is still used as a seamark.
In 1999 a red flashing light was installed, which together with a red lantern located in the inlet, is guiding the ships to and from Næstved harbour. The red flashing light is installed in a window on the northeast side of the mill.
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1858

Purpose: Milling