Town Hall, Kyjov, Czech Republic
Town Hall Kyjov
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Renaissance town hall
Dominating the town is a nice Renaissance town hall with a tower, built by Italian architects between 1561 and 1562 under Mayor Václav Bzenecký. The one-storey building with a high flying parapet, a corner bay and a reconstructed turret was built in the front of the square western line. After the reconstruction in 1721, the turret was completed with a high cupola replaced by the Neo-Renaissance helmet in 1876. At the main portal of the Town Hall is a model of the Bohemian ell that served for verification of the measuring instruments´ accuracy in the adjacent market place.

Renesancní radnice
Dominantou mesta je puvabná renesancní radnice s veží postavená italskými staviteli v letech 1561–62, kdy byl primátorem mesta Václav Bzenecký. Byla vybudována v cele západní fronty námestí jako jednopatrová stavba s vysokou atikou, nárožním arkýrem a predstavenou veží. Po oprave v roce 1721 byla vež završena vysokou bání, nahrazenou roku 1876 novorenesancní helmicí. V hlavním portálu kyjovské radnice je umísten vzorový exemplár ceského lokte, který sloužil k porovnání poctivosti meridel na prilehlém tržišti.
Date of origin:: 1562

Style: High Renaissance (ca. 1500–1550)