City of East Dallas
14S E 707769 N 3630201
Texas Historical Marker commemorating the short but eventful life of the city of East Dallas. Located along the south side of Gaston Avenue, near the Baylor College of Dentistry.

Marker Text:
The first permanent settlement in this area began in the years before the Civil War. Principal among the pioneers were farmer Jefferson Peak, banker and rancher W. H. Gaston, and brothers-in-law Henry Boll and Jacob Nussbaumer, who were natives of Switzerland. The arrival of the railroads in the 1870s brought an influx of settlers to the area, as European immigrants and others attracted to the city of Dallas moved eastward to find housing. The community that developed here, two miles east of the Dallas County Courthouse, was incorporated in 1882. East Dallas accomplished much in its short life as an independent entity. It was the home of many leading citizens, such as prominent rancher and Baptist leader Christopher C. Slaughter. George Crutcher, mayor of East Dallas for four years, led the city to establish a safe water supply, build a good road system, and organize an independent school district. The combination schoolhouse and city hall, which was located at this site, was completed during his tenure. East Dallas was annexed by the city of Dallas in 1889. Its history, while short, remains an important part of the area's heritage. (1984)