Geauga County Courthouse - Chardon, Ohio
Geauga County Courthouse, 100 Short Court St., Chardon, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

The Geauga County Courthouse was built in 1869 to replace the previous courthouse that was burned down in 1865. The courthouse was designed in Italianate style architecture by Joseph Ireland and the contract for construction was awarded to L.J. Randall. It cost of $88,862 for construction.

The courthouse features red brick exterior with light sandstone quoins. The building contains a central projection, also framed by quions. The windows on the first floor are low arched windows on either side of the projection. The second floor windows are interesting as the windows contain long arched windows with circular windows above with smaller circular tracings. The whole window is framed by a sandstone casing and white wooden trim. The flat roof rests on an entablature with decorative brackets.

The tower consists of an octagonal louvered cupola and a dome with four teardrop shaped clock faces and a weathervane topping the central spire. The entrance contains double doors topped by a fanlight. Above the door is a balcony lined with wrought iron railings. A central window is located in the middle of the tower with two long arched windows, each topped with circular windows like the ones above the second floor windows. The entire building, base to weathervane is 112 feet tall.

The Geauga County Courthouse was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1974.
Year Built: 1869