St. Michael's Anglican Cathedral - Wollongong, NSW
St Michael's Cathedral occupies a prominent position on Church Hill, Wollongong.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The cathedral has maintained an important role in the church since its foundation.

Historical records can be found on the Cathedral's website & the Heritage Register, NSW. The latter (visit link) makes the following statement: The prominent siting of St Michael's reflects the historic primacy of the Church of England in setting the direction for the Wollongong community, and the site remains a dominant landmark within a large metropolis. ... As the seat of the Bishop in the Wollongong region of the Diocese of Sydney, the Cathedral has associations with official recognition of the importance of the region to the state as a whole.

The cathedral was constructed between 1858 - 59. It is a well proportioned stone Gothic building designed by Edmund Blacket to sit on the commanding hilltop site.
Church Hill Church St Wollongong

Religious affiliation: Anglican