Ellington - Ellington CT
18T E 709724 N 4642196
Historic sign about the town of Ellington, CT located outside the Hall Memorial Library on the town green.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Text of sign:

This region was named by Indian inhabitants Weaxskashuck, meaning Great Marsh. Early white settlers called it Windsor Goshen, or Great Marsh. In 1671 Town of Windsor purchased western part from the Indians, receiving eastern portion later from General Assembly to replace land taken from Windsor to settle boundary dispute between Massachusetts and Connecticut. Samuel Pinney was the first settler in 1717. Former home of the Reverend John McKinstry, 1730 is probably oldest house standing in Ellington Legislative action established parish in 1735. Part of Windsor east of Connecticut River was set off 1768, becoming East Windsor and incorporated in 1786.
Marker Name: Ellington, CT

Marker Type: Roadside