Marion Branch, NHDVS
16T E 615172 N 4486734
A historical marker at the northwest entrance of the Marion National Cemetery/V.A. Hospital in Marion, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

Front side -
At the end of the Civil War, the U. S. undertook care of disabled Union veterans in a system of homes known by 1873 as National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers (NHDVS). The offer of free natural gas by Grant County residents and the efforts of local Congressman George W. Steele persuaded Congress to establish the Marion Branch of the NHDVS on July 23, 1888.

Second Side -
Members had access to health care, training, work, and recreation. In 1920, this Branch became a neuropsychiatric hospital for World War I veterans; in 1930, it was consolidated within new Veterans Administration. As part of the VA Northern Indiana Health Care System, facility continues to care for veterans. Some original buildings and National Cemetery remain.

Installed 2011 Indiana Historical Bureau
VA Northern Indiana Health Care System,