527 RESET 1963 (USDI, Rumney, NH)
A USDI standard disk, located in Rumney, NH. The NHDOT ID# is 395-0120.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

This station, a U.S. Department of Interior standard survey mark, is located in Rumney, NH. It is set in northeast headwall of a concrete culvert over Halls Brook on NH Rt.25.

THE STATION IS LOCATED IN RUMNEY, TO REACH THE STATION FROM THE JUNCTION OF STATE ROUTE 25 AND MAIN STREET WHICH TURNS INTO STINSON LAKE ROAD IN RUMNEY, GO WEST FOR 1.1 MI ON ROUTE 25 TO A CONCRETE BOX CULVERT OVER HALLS BROOK AND THE STATION ON THE RIGHT.THE STATION IS A STANDARD USGS DISK STAMPED---527 1906 RESET 1963---, SET INTO THE NORTHEAST CORNER OF THE BRIDGE ABUTMENT, 12 FT BELOW THE LEVEL OF THE HIGHWAY.LOCATED 185 FT EAST FROM THE CENTER OF NORTH GROTON ROAD, 50.0 FT NORTH FROM THE CENTER OF THE HIGHWAY, 27.0 FT NORTH FROM A POST AND RAIL GUARDRAIL, 1.0 FT WEST FROM THE EAST END OF THE BRIDGE ABUTMENT.

The present NH Rt.25 was built on and old Boston & Maine railroad bed in this area. This mark replaces --527 USGS--(NGS PID OC0929) which was set in a railroad bridge spanning Halls Brook, and was subsequently destroyed during road construction. Unlike its predecessor, the present mark has not been issued a NGS PID at this time. Judging from it's open area position, it is probably suitable for GPS use.

The full datasheet can be accessed at the link below.
Condition: Mark found in good condition