"THE FOUNDING OF ACTINOLITE" ~ Actinolite
This plaque describes the founding of Actinolite.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The text on the plaque reads as follows:
In 1853 Billa Flint (1805-94) a lumberman, member of the legislative assembly and later of the senate, built sawmills here on the Skootamatta River. A village, at first named Troy but soon renamed Bridgewater, was laid out the same year. Extensive marble deposits were subsequently discovered here and this church, erected 1864-66 is believed to be the only one in Canada constructed of that material. The first resident minister's son, the eminent gynaecological surgeon, Thomas Stephen Cullen (1868-1953) was born in the adjacent parsonage. In 1883 the mining of actinolite, a mineral used in the manufacture of roofing material, was began nearby, and about 1895 the village received its present name.
Address or location of plaque: On the grounds of a church on Bridgewater Road just east of Highway 37.

Physical location of plaque: Village

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": The plaque is located next to the Actinolite United Church, now occupied by the Tweed and Area Arts Council.

This 'Plaque' describes: An 'Event'

Condition of sign: Very Good