John H Reagan, (sculpture) - Austin, TX
14R E 621248 N 3350967
John H Reagan was a successful Texas, US, and Confederacy government politician. He was the last surviving member of the Confederate States government officials.

John Herringer Reagan was a surveyor and a lawyer before he was a member of the member of the US House of Representatives from Texas. When the Civil War started, Reagan resigned his seat and served the Confederate States on Jefferson Davis’ cabinet as Secretary of the Treasury and as Postmaster General. After the Civil War, Reagan returned to Texas politics and helped rewrite the State’s constitution. He also became the State Railroad Commissioner and founded the Texas State Historical Association. When he died on March 6, 1905, he was the last remaining member of the Confederate government. Presently, John H Reagan has a State office building, a County, and several schools named in his honor.
This is one of six statues that were originally part of the Littlefield Fountain design. However, changes were made by before they were installed and were moved to other places in the landscaping designed by Paul Cret. The statue is still close to the fountain and is between the Main Building and the Littlefield Fountain in the South Mall area of the University of Texas campus in Austin, TX. When the statue was finally installed, a local mason modified the base against the wishes of the artist, Coppini. The other statues include Jefferson Davis, Woodrow Wilson, Albert Sidney Johnston, Robert E Lee, and James S Hogg. These are all nearby and are along the walkway from the Main Building to the fountain. A prominent statue of George Washington is only yards away from Reagan’s statue.
This statue depicts John H Reagan standing in a knee-length coat which covers his vest, while he holds western styled hat in his right hand and a cane in his left hand. His head is turned to his left, as if he is looking toward the Littlefield Fountain. The inscriptions on the bronze statue and the granite base are as follows.
(on front, right side of statue’s own bronze base)
P. Coppini SC

(on middle back of statue’s own bronze base)
Cast by Roman Bronze Works N.Y.

(on front of granite base)
John H. Reagan
1818 1905
District Judge
Postmaster General
Of the Confederate States
United States Senator
First Chairman of the Railroad Commission
Of Texas

Additional sources:
TITLE: John H Reagan, (sculpture)

ARTIST(S): Pomeo Coppini, sculptor; Waldine Amanda Tauch, assistant; Paul Philippe, landscape architect; Roman Bronze Works, founder; Morison & Walker, architectural firm

DATE: No date listed

MEDIUM: Sculpture: bronze; Base: granite

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS 77006157

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Between the Main Building and the Littlefield Fountain on the University of Texas campus on the South Mall area. This statue is accessable from the 100 block of W. 21st Street, Austin, TX.

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
In the Remarks section of the SIRIS entry, the last name of James S Hogg was misspelled. It is printed incorrectly as Hoog.