The REAL Calumet, Colorado (Red Dawn)
The REAL Calumet, Colorado. Not what was depicted in Red Dawn (1984).
Location: Colorado, United States

The 1984 movie, 'Red Dawn', was set in the town of Calumet, Colorado. The movie was actually filmed in Las Vegas, New Mexico. (see Waymark Code: WM2NQX).

The remnants of the real Calumet, Colorado are located northwest of Walsenburg, Colorado on Highway 69. The mining town was founded in 1904 and abandoned in 1970.

A building and some of the mining equipment foundations are all that remain.

Mine Type: Abandoned Mine

Mineral Collecting: No

Material Mined: Coal, Lignite

Operation: Underground Mine

Surface Features: Yes

KNOWN DANGERS:
Buildings are behind a fence. It is not recommended to cross the fence and go in or around the buildings.

Any Other information:
http://www.kmitch.com/Huerfano/miners.htm Mine:CALUMET NO. 2, a.k.a. Delcarbon, Brennan, and Little Turner Location: Several miles southeast of Delcarbon Camp Owner: George Turner; Henry Kaiser bought the mine in April 1950, but began dismantlement in November 1951. After the company sold some of the machinery, the eight Sudar brothers bought the mine from Kaiser Steel. Operation: 1918 – 1923 as Brennan1924 – 1971 as Calumet No. 2 Production: 2,916,273 tons