Kaysone Phomvihane—Luang Prabang, Laos
A bust of a prominent Laos political figure, freedom fighter and politician.
Location: Laos

Kaysone Phomvihane (1920-92), was born in the south of Laos, in Savannakhet province. He attended Hanoi University, studying law, but decided that the revolutionary struggle against French rule of Indo-China took precedence over a legal career.

He joined the Pathet Lao, the Laos revolutionary communist party, and quickly became a leading figure in the struggle. After 1975, when the Pathet Lao gained power in Loas, Phomvihane became Prime Minister of Laos, a post he held until 1991. In the last years of his life, 1991-2, he held the honorary post of President.

This statue is located near the centre of the tourist town and provincial capital of Luang Prabang, on the Mekong River. It is a bronze bust of Phomvihane, maybe twice life-sized, resting on a 2m high plinth. On the plinth is his name and date of birth and death. The bust is under cover, on a small dais. The dais sits in a small landscaped area. According to signs present there are plans to expand the monument.