Reculver Towers and Roman Fort - Reculver, Kent
31U E 374700 N 5693562
Right on the edge of the cliff in Reculver is the remains of St Mary's Church with its twin towers. Also here was a Roman Fort and they are both under the care of English Heritage.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Standing high on the cliff these towers are a striking image on approach which justifies their use as a navigational aid.

The English Heritage information board describes the Reculver Towers and Roman Fort:

'Roman Fort and Medieval Church

The Roman Fort of Regulbium was established around AD 200. Occupied for 200 years, it was then abandoned and later re-used as an Anglo-Saxon monastery. The monastic church was subsequently adapted, serving as Reculver's parish church until early 19th century when the impact of coastal erosion led to its demolition. Only its towers were saved as navigational markers.

Opening times
Any reasonable time in daylight hours, external viewing only.'