Bank of England Museum - Bartholomew Lane, London, UK
30U E 702075 N 5711024
The museum allows access to what used to be one of the most secure buildings in the UK. The entrance is in Bartholomew Lane that is to the east side of the Bank of England.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The museum's website (visit link) tells us:

"The Bank of England Museum tells the story of the Bank of England from its foundation in 1694 to its role today as the United Kingdom's central bank.

Standing at the centre of the UK's financial system, the Bank is committed to promoting and maintaining financial stability as its contribution to a healthy economy. The Bank sets interest rates to control inflation, issues banknotes and works to maintain a stable financial system.

The historical displays include material drawn from the Bank's own collections of books, documents, silver, prints, paintings, banknotes, coins and photographs. There is a display of gold, including Roman and modern gold bars, alongside pikes and muskets once used to defend the Bank. Computer technology and audio visual displays explain the Bank's present day role.

This area of the site will help you to plan your visit. Use the interactive floor plan to take a tour of the Museum. Find out more about the group visits that we offer and our facilities, including those for disabled visitors. Check our opening hours and how to find us.

Admission to the Museum is free of charge for everyone and includes a free museum guide, which is available in English, Chinese, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Russian, Spanish and Welsh. Audio guides are available in English. Admission to the temporary exhibitions and events in the Museum is also free.
"

It goes on (visit link) to tell us:

"Having been in existence for more than 300 years the Bank of England has, unsurprisingly, accumulated a considerable number of items associated with its history. These items are grouped into 'Collections'. Some of them, such as banknotes and furniture, represent the survival of tools used in the everyday working of the Bank whilst others, such as the cartoons, have been acquired over the years either by purchase or presentation. Items from the Bank's collections are displayed in its Museum where they are used to illustrate the history of the institution and its role today at the centre of the UK economy."

The building is Grade I listed and its entry, at English Heritage (visit link), reads:

"Largely rebuilt by Sir Herbert Baker in 1921 to 37. Listed for greatly altered screen-wall by Sir John Soane, late C18 to early C19 and for various elements of old building, by Soane and by Sir Robert Taylor (2nd half C18) which were reconstituted in something like their original form within the new structure. Screen wall of channelled Portland stone with order of Corinthian columns and pilasters, variously applied, and crowning balustrade. 8 columned portico to main entrance in Threadneedle Street with round-arched openings. Similar colonnade, in antis, to Bartholomew Lane. Elaborated, rounded corners, especially the north west which now has footway cut through it. Modern statue of Soane facing Lothbury. Within gateway from Lothbury is reconstruction, in altered form of Soanes's Lothbury Courtyard (1798 to 99) with Corinthian colonnades, sculpture etc, now marred by temporary glass roof. Most important reconstructed interior is Taylor's Court Room with arcade at either end screening vaulted lobby. Splendid plaster decoration (altered by Baker) and 3 chimney pieces of Sienna and white marble. Clock with elaborate frame of gilt bronze. Octagonal Committee Room adjoining retains original ceiling design, marble chimney piece and 4 built in bookcases. Other interiors copied to some extent in new work include former Consols Office, Colonial Office, Dividend Office, Prince's Street Vestibule, lobby to Rotunda (all by Soane) and semi-dome to Bartholomew Lane vestibule by Taylor. Amongst fixtures should be mentioned marble statue of William III by Cheere in Prince's Street entrance hall and 2 patterned Roman (C2 or C3) mosaic pavements at foot of principal staircase and in what is now the museum."