Harris Street Bridge - Taunton, MA
This bridge once had traffic going over, but is now fenced off and slowly decaying.

In Taunton, along U.S. Route 44, is a truss bridge that is slowly decaying away. This bridge, known as the Harris Street Bridge, is now fenced off and rust and pavement holes are evident everywhere.

The bridge is a regular Pratt truss type bridge that had a two lane road. It spans the Taunton River. On the either side there is a pedestrian way.

Now, fences span both ends of the bridge - not even pedestrians can walk the bridge. The bridge has rust all over, and there are large holes in the undulating pavement.

The bridge is now listed on the National Register of Historic Places. However, it does not look like a lot of effort has been made to preserve the structure - maybe some cosmetic or hidden structural work has been done. But, it looks like a lot more would have to be done to make it worthy again. On the other side of the river is woods. The road may be there at the other end, but there was no traffic visible. In fact, most mapping applications show a truncated Harris Street that doesn't make it to the river.

So, I'm not sure what the future of this bridge is. Better hurry to see it! Park in the store parking lot a couple hundred feet to the east.

Length of Span:

www: