Statue of Vishnu/Buddha - Angkor, Cambodia
This eight armed statue of Vishnu/Buddha stands in a small room on the outer wall of Angkor Wat at the right of the main entrance.
Location: Cambodia

Built in the early 12th century, Angkor Wat is the largest religious complex in the world. As the best-preserved temple at Angkor, it is the only one to have remained a significant religious center since its foundation – first Hindu, dedicated to the god Vishnu. In the late 13th century, Angkor Wat gradually moved from Hindu to Theravada Buddhist use, which continues to the present day.

This standing stone statue has eight arms like Vishnu and the head of Buddha. When Angkor Wat became a Buddhist temple, the head of Vishnu was replaced with the head of Buddha.

Vishnu is the supreme God in the Vaishnavite tradition of Hinduism. Smarta followers of Adi Shankara, among others, venerate Vishnu as one of the five primary forms of God. Vishnu is usually depicted with four arms, though sometimes he may have more than this number.

Gautama Buddha was a spiritual teacher from the Indian subcontinent, on whose teachings Buddhism was founded. The word Buddha is a title for the first awakened being in an era. In most Buddhist traditions, Siddhartha Gautama is regarded as the Supreme Buddha of our age.

Sources: Wikipedia (visit link) and (visit link) and (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Hinduism / Buddhism