Deep Rock Station - Oklahoma City, OK
This is a sturdy station from the past.

The former Deep Rock service station at the corner of Western and W. Main, west of the downtown area, is a one-story dark red brick station which faces the corner.

The front office area has large, fixed metal-framed windows with six lights on the front and west and nine lights on the east. The rear of the building has multi-paned casement windows. There are two overhead door bays facing west.

Deep Rock had been in business since 1913, when it was bought by Kerr-McGee in 1955. The Deep Rock label was on 1,000 stations in sixteen Mid-Continent states. Kerr-McGee converted the stations to the Kerr-McGee name in the late 1960s.

The building is currently occupied by RetromanOKC. This is a company which sells vintage furniture and housewares from the mid-20th Century.
Address of the station:
Oklahoma City, OK US