Crkva sv. Jure, Biokovo, Croatia
Mountain chapel in the top of mountain Biokovo
Location: Croatia

The church of St. Jure is located approximately 50 meters under the same-named peak of Biokovo (1762 meters above sea level) and it is a church at the highest sea level height in Croatia. It was first mentioned in 1640 as a modest Christian sanctuary in the annals of the Franciscan Pavia Pelizzera from Rovinj, the general marcher of the province Bosna Srebrena. The medieval little church was a very low stone construction, dug into the ground with a small opening towards the south. Through the centuries it lost some of its specialty so its demolition and the construction of a TV receiver on its told in 1965 as well as the construction of a new church east of it, was not found in its original form. The present church of St. Jure was built in 1968 and it is somewhat taller than the old church. It was raised in concrete and covered with stone, and the room was double-sloped and tiled with stone tiles. It was dedicated to St. Jure who according to Christian beliefs, killed a dragon — the personification of paganism. Each year, the last Saturday in July, marking the holiday of St. Jure in the church, there is Holy Mass which is attended by numerous faithful from Zabiokovlje and the Makarska coastline.