No. 443, Hrad Mlada Boleslav, CZ
Mlada Boleslav Castle
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

EN
The castle is located on a rocky precipice near the confluence of the Jizera and Klenice rivers and its history began in the 2nd half of the 10th century and it was connected with the foundation of the site of an ancient settlement which covered almost the entire area of today's Old Town. The castle served as warden's of a castle seat and later it became seignorial officers seat and even lords of the manor residence.

When the Thirty Years' War was brought to an end the castle became the town property and it was falling into disrepair slowly. In the middle of the 18th century the whole building was rebuilt and then it was used as barracks and it served for military use. Having been abandoned by army in 1953, the castle was used as a textile store.

In 1972 it became the seat of the Museum of Mlada Boleslav. The castle exhibit features the most valuable collections of the regional museum. The Old Town includes the newly renovated Gothic palace (called Templ). In its interiors visitors have the chance to learn about the history of the town since primeval times up until 1600. Unique exhibits (e.g. the hymn books of Mladá Boleslav – Mladoboleslavský kancionál) can be seen via an interactive multimedia program.

CZ
Pocátky hradu spadají až do 2. poloviny 10. století a jsou spojeny se vznikem hradište, které zaujímalo prakticky celou plochu dnešního Starého mesta. Hrad sloužil jako sídlo kastelánu, pozdeji vrchnostenských úredníku i samotné vrchnosti.

Po tricetileté válce se hrad dostal do majetku mesta a znacne zpustl. V polovine 18. století byl celý objekt prestaven na kasárna a armáde pak sloužil až do roku 1953. Potom co armáda hrad opustila, zde byl až do roku 1972 umísten sklad textilu. Po jeho zrušení získalo hrad do užívání mladoboleslavské muzeum.

Hradní expozice predstavuje nejcennejší sbírky regionálního muzea. Ke Starému mestu patrí nove zrekonstruovaný gotický palác tzv.Templ. V jeho interiérech mají návštevníci možnost se dozvedet o historii mesta od praveku až do roku 1600. Unikátní exponáty (napr. Mladoboleslavský kancionál) je možno si prohlédnout pomocí interaktivního multimediálního programu.
Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 50° 24.733 E 014° 54.336

Opening Times: