Northwest Mounted Police - Innisfail, Alberta
This sign speaks of the coming of settlers to Poplar Grove, that later became Innisfail, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Text from the plaque:
"In October of 1874, the N.W.M.P. began patrolling in southern Alberta.

By 1883, the Canadian Pacific Railway line reached Calgary bringing countless settlers to southern and central Alberta. Many of these settlers journeyed north on the Calgary-Edmonton Trail in search of homesteads. This steady flow of newcomers warranted an increased police presence in the form of the N.W.M.P.

The Force was recruiting men between the ages of 18 and 40, of sound constitution, able to ride, active, able-bodied and of good character. The pay was set at 75 cents per day for sub-constables, $1.00 for constables.

In 1891, the tracks of the Calgary-Edmonton Railway reached Poplar Grove/Innisfail. In 1892, a single constable of the N.W.M.P opened the Innisfail detachment."

The North West Mounted Police was established in 1873 to bring Canadian law enfocement to the North West Territories (present-day Alberta and Saskatchewan) including a detachment at Poplar Grove.

Type of Marker: Cultural

Sign Age: Other