McCristy-Knox Mansion - Enid, OK
This is a beautiful residence located in the Waverly Historic District on the west side of Enid.

This is a three-story home built in 1909, designed by R. W. Shaw, a well-known local architect. Oklahoma had just recently become a state, and this area was booming with agriculture and new settlements.

The architectural style is Neo-Classical. Some of the building designs which fit this style are the two-story portico with roof supports, symmetrically balanced windows and doors on the facade, the fourteen wood porch columns topped with Ionic capitals, dentiled cornices, and wide overhanging eaves.

The dwelling has buff brick veneer and hipped roof decks, with a raised basement. The porch runs the full width of the facade which faces north, and halfway down the east and west sides of the home. The decks have lovely balustrades. There are two brick chimneys, one on the west and one interior. The front entrance has a wide stone stairway with brick sidewalls. There is a wood paneled entry door with sidelights which have diamond-shaped lights. All windows throughout are wood framed 6/1 double hung. Stone quoins decorate the front edges of the first and second floors.

This is a beautifully maintained home, currently occupied. In the front yard east of the house, a life-sized Statue of Liberty catches your eye. (#87000418)

An interesting glimpse into this home's history was found on EnidNews.com in a newspaper article from May 9, 2009 announcing an open house tour in the Waverly Historic District. It reads: "This Neo-Classical Revival-style mansion was built circa 1909 by Joseph and Clarissa McCristy. McCristy opened a feed store on the Square the day after the Cherokee Strip Land Run and opened the first mill and elevator in Enid. The mansion also was home to George and Abba Beggs (a farmer where the Champlin-Beggs Wells were located); Charles and Vivian Knox (Knox Oil and Knox self-service gas stations); and Michael Hedges (renowned new-aged guitarist and Grammy winner). The Marquardts purchased the home in 1995. The three-story mansion features a stained-glass window encased by a 360-degree spiral staircase located in the foyer. The mansion also has two stained-glass windows in the library, a crystal chandelier in the parlor, and the dining room chandelier is said to be Tiffany. The mansion features everything from push-button light fixtures, 12-foot ceilings, to pocket doors."

1323 W. Broadway
Enid, OK US