No. 633 - Mesto Svitavy, CZ
33U E 605907 N 5512529
Tourist stamp of Town Svitavy depicts old Town Hall and historic Blackamoor House on the main square of the town / Turistická známka mesta Svitavy zobrazuje historickou radnici a renesancní Dum U Mourenína na hlavním námestí.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

EN

The town of Svitavy is situated on the Bohemia-Moravia frontier at an altitude of 430 metres above sea level. The town is named after the Svitava River, which was known by the first Czech chronicler, Cosmo. The town has a population of 17,000 and is also the district administrative centre.

The tourist stamp No. 633 depicts old Town Hall and historic Blackamoor House on the main square of the town. Svitavy has a valuable historical core, which includes the elongated main square with the second longest arcade in the Czech Republic and a collection of architecturally noteworthy civic buildings, several churches, remains of city walls, and baroque statues. Among the most notable buildings in Svitavy are the old city hall and the neighboring building "U mourenína" ("The Moor"), located on the main square. Also of particular interest are the City Museum and the Ottendorfer House. The oldest church in Svitavy is the Church of St. Giles. There are only a few remains left of the city walls, including a semi-circular bastion. There are a variety of monuments and statues in the town’s public spaces.

CZ

Mesto Svitavy leží na ceskomoravském pomezí asi 430 metru nad morem. Pojmenováno bylo podle reky Svitavy, kterou znal i první ceský kronikár Kosmas. V roce 2011 zde žilo 17 tisíc obyvatel.

Svitavy mají velmi cenné historické centrum yahrnující dlouhé hlavní námestí s druhými nejdelším podloubím v Ceské Repulice a soubor architektonicky cenných meštanských domu, nekolika kostelu, zbytku mestských hradeb a barokních soch. Mezi nejpozoruhodnejší budovy Sitav patrí bezesporu historická budova staré radnice a velmi zachovalý, renesancní Dum u Mourenína.
Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 49° 45.365 W 016° 28.218

Opening Times: