Eason, T. T., Mansion - Enid, OK
The T. T. Eason Mansion is located on the west side of Enid in the Waverly Historic District.

This home was constructed in 1923 for T. T. Eason, President of Eason Oil Company, a major company in the Enid area. The architect is R. W. Shaw. This 2-1/2 story home is primarily in the Prairie Box style of architecture, but has eclectic features such as Spanish tiled roof, and cornice-line bracketing in the Italian Renaissance style. The Prairie Box features include a low-pitched hip roof, wide overhanging eaves, large square porch supports in the front and a one-story porch across the front. The Prairie Box style also features the extensive white wood trim, porch support caps, eaves and white topped porch railings.

The home is constructed of dark red brick veneer. There is a one-story enclosed sun porch on the east side, with ten casement windows, each with multi-panes, and 14-pane wood and glass doors on the north and south. Divided transoms are located above the windows. There is a two-story carport on the west, and a one-story rear porch with a flat roof. The home has three interior brick chimneys and a raised basement.

The front porch has a wide concrete step entrance with brick sidewalls, and four brick support posts with lattice trim at the top. The entry has two wood paneled doors. All windows are wood 1/1 double hung, and the hipped roof is Spanish tile.

The home was owned and occupied in 1987 by Bob Herlihy. It is currently occupied as a single family dwelling. (#87000417)
1305 W. Broadway
Enid, OK US