Thirroul Railway Station
Thirroul Railway Station is on the South Coast & Illawarra Lines.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

All passenger trains stop at Thirroul Station which is an indication of the importance placed on both the station & the town. Many of the residents of Thirroul work in Sydney which is 70 Kilometres to the north.

Thirroul Railway Station is of State historical significance as a railway station representing two separate periods of the construction of the Illawarra line - the initial 1887 construction and 1915 duplication of the line - and for its role as a transport hub for Thirroul since 1887. Thirroul Railway Station has historical significance for its role in the development of Thirroul as a seaside resort in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. It is also of historical significance as a former major locomotive depot on the Illawarra line.

I like railway stations that have retained major elements of their original design & Thirroul is a good example of this. The Heritage database includes this description of the station:

PLATFORM 1 BUILDING (1887, 1915)

Exterior: A weatherboard building with a cantilevered skillion platform awning with curved steel brackets on bolted steel posts. The awning has timber valances to both north and south ends. The building has a complex gabled corrugated steel roof, with gable ends to north and south, and projecting bay with gable end located towards the north end of the building on the street side (west elevation) only. Gable ends feature rectangular timber louvred vents, simple timber bargeboards and finials. There are two brick chimneys. The awning extends for a bay beyond the north end of the building to allow cover to the ticket window which is located at the end of the building, with a separate skillion roof.

I just find them pleasant to look at.

The above information was obtained from the website of the Heritage Branch (formerly Heritage Office), Department of Planning, a State government agency based in Parramatta, NSW. Website: (visit link)
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes