World War One Memorial, Woodward Memorial Park, Thirroul, NSW
A World War One Memorial in the town of Thirroul.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The memorial honours those wo served in the Great War 1914 - 1919.

The front panel reads "Erected by public subscription in honour of fellow citizens who gave their lives and of those who gave their services in the interests of Humanity during the Great War 1914-1919".

The memorial is a sandstone pillar with a statue of a World War 1 Australian soldier atop, wearing a slouch hat and complete with rifle. Attached to the pillar are eight marble plaques on which names are engraved, at the base of which is the Australian "Rising Sun" Military Badge in sandstone.

Above the plaques the sandstone is carved to represent a shroud. The whole Memorial is set on a circular base of orange tiles in the centre of which is a white eight-point star in a black circle.

The above information obtained from the website listed below.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 04/25/1920