The Viking Ship 'Hugin' - Pegwell Bay, Kent, UK.
The postcard picture was taken of the Hugin Viking ship in 1953,below a photo taken in April 2012.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The Hugin, a 15 ton replica of the 'Gokstad', a Viking ship excavated in 1880 in Sandefjord, Norway. It was built in Denmark and sailed to England in 1949 to celebrate the 1500th anniversary of the arrival in England of Hengist and his brother Horsa, the 'first' Anglo-Saxons who arrived in AD 449.

The Hugin sits on permanent display on the cliff tops above Pegwell Bay. Sadly, the Hugin found itself rotting away by the late 1990's, but it was saved, restored and placed back on display once more. The Hugin is now covered over during the winter months, but from April time she is uncovered, her shields and oars placed back on board and once more holds pride of place on Hugin Green, Pegwell Bay, Ramsgate, Kent.

Year photo was taken: 1953