Veterans Memorial - Trenton, ON
The main Veterans Memorial near downtown Trenton, ON
Location: Ontario, Canada

This Veterans Memorial was originally dedicated in 1968. It is especially fitting for a town that has had an RCAF presence since 1931.

The base was a major training hub for the British Commonwealth Air Training Plan (BACTP) in WWII, and since that time has developed into the major air transport terminus for all UN and NATO missions from Korea to Afghanistan.

The town is integrally tied to the base; therefore the monument, erected by the citizens and service clubs of Trenton, is especially befitting.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II Korea

In Honor Of: The Men and Women of Trenton and District Who Made The Supreme Sacrifice

Marker Text:
In grateful memory Of the men and women Of Trenton and District Who paid the supreme sacrifice In two world wars and Korea. Their name liveth for ever more.

Date of dedication: November 3, 1968

Who Put it Here?: RCL Branch #110, RCL Ladies Auxiliary Branch #110, Branch 579, Quinte Ex Service Women

Description of Memorial:
The memorial is located near Victoria Park, one block south of downtown Trenton. It is adjacent to the RCL Branch 110, and near the waterfront. The area was rebuilt and the monument refurbished in the late 2000's.