Montgomery County Historical Society - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 565017 N 3581769
The Montgomery County Historical Society is located in the oldest surviving brick residence in Montgomery, although it is not in its original location.
Location: Alabama, United States

"The Montgomery County Historical Society was formed in 1992 for the purpose of collecting, preserving, and disseminating information regarding the history of Montgomery County, Alabama, and for the purpose of founding a museum in which to display artifacts and papers relative to our history. Since the Alabama Department of Archives and History can no longer perform this function for us, the success of this organization has become imperative to the preservation of our local history. Since its inception, the society has established a quarterly newsletter, now in its eighth yearof publication. We have also sponsored outstanding speakers for our own two or three membership meetings annually, as well as jointly with Landmarks Foundation. We have acquired the historic Figh-Pickett House, which later served as Barnes School for Boys, moved it to a safe site, installed our offices in the building, and commenced its restoration. This famous old house will eventually become a repository for Montgomery County Records, a research facility, and a Montgomery City and County Museum." source: web page: (visit link)

The house was originally located at 2 Clayton Street but was moved when the Federal Courthouse was expanded. It is now located at 512 South Court Street in Montgomery, at the corner of South Court Street and Mildred Streets. The Montgomery County Historical Society has photos showing the house before, during, and after the move. They can be found on thier Facebook page: (visit link)

There is a two-sided historical marker in front of the house. The text of the two markers reads:

Figh-Pickett House

John P. Figh, a native of Maryland, built this, the oldest surviving brick dwelling in Montgomery, ca 1837, at the corner of Clayton and South Court Streets. Figh was one of the chief contractors for the construction of the Alabama State Capitol. He also served as city alderman. In 1858, Figh sold his house to Alabama's first historian, Albert James Pickett, from North Carolina. Although Pickett died just before moving into the house, his family lived here for more than 50 years.

Civil War-Barnes School

In April 1865, the Union Army command made this house its headquarters. Mrs. Pickett hid her silver on an inside ledge of cupola. Later, former Confederate Generals Hood, Bragg, and Walker visited here. In 1906, Professor Elly Barnes bought the house for use as a private school for boys, which rapidly achieved fame for its quality. The Barnes School closed in 1942. In 1996, the house was rescued from demolition with the help of the Alabama Historical Commission and moved to its present location by the Montgomery County Historical Society.
512 South Court Street
Montgomery, AL USA