St. Mary’s Catholic Church – Remsen, IA
St. Mary's Catholic Church is an historic landmark that can be seen from miles away.
Location: Iowa, United States

The first immigrants to the Remsen area came from Luxembourg and Germany so it was no surprise when a German priest was appointed in 1875. The first frame church was built in 1882 but was leveled by a storm three years later. The present brick building was completed in 1904. The Schuelke tubular pneumatic organ, the first in Iowa, was brought from the old church. Our Lady of Lourdes grotto was created in 1916 in thanksgiving for a miraculous healing.

The Luxembourg and German heritage is reflected in the High German inscriptions in the 77 Gothic stained glass windows. The wooden figures in the Stations of the Cross were hand carved in Austria. Especially cherished is the statue of Our Lady of Luxembourg, Consolation of the Afflicted. The figure is carved from linden wood, and her vestments are changed in keeping with the liturgical season. The image of Mary is found throughout the church, appearing 13 times in the worship area.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship