Maiden Springs Fort
History of Fort Maiden Springs, one of the western most forts in the early Virginia Frontier
Location: Virginia, United States

Captain Daniel Smith's was in command of the Maiden Springs Station located at the Maiden Spring branch of Clinch River, which was also the home of Rees Bowen, who as born in Maryland in 1742. He fought in the Point Pleasant Campaign in 1774, and went to the relief of the Kentucky Forts in 1778. During the illness of his brother, Captain William Bowen, Rees succeeded to his brother's command at the battle of King's Mountain and was shot dead by a Tory from behind a baggage wagon.

Fort Maiden Springs was one of the frontier forts in the western frontier of Virginia. No description has been found as to the construction details or size of this fort. There is no account that it ever came under direct assault by the Indians, but it did remain one of the frontier defense bastions throughout the troubled Indian days.

The Historical Marker is located on Route 91 near the intersection of Route 609 in Tazewell County, Virgnia. The text of the marker reads:

MAIDEN SPRINGS FORT
"ON the hillside to the west stod Maiden Springs Fort also known as Reese Bowen's Fort. It was garrisoned in Dunsmore War, 1774. Reese Bowen, the founder fought at Point Pleasant, 1774 and was killed at King's Mountain, 1780"
Marker Number: 13-XY

Marker Title: Maiden Springs Fort