Boat Ramp - Gallipolis, OH
17S E 395283 N 4295883
This double boat ramp provides access to the Ohio River from the center of the historic district of Gallipolis, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

This a well maintained double-lane concrete boat ramp that is accessible along the river walk on the south edge of the town park which is full of historical elements, several state historical markers, and houses that date back to the mid-19th century.

This is suitable for small to medium size pleasure craft. Remember that the barge traffic is plentiful on the river, so due precaution is warranted.

Here is a bit of history of this particular location taken from Ohio Historical Marker 14-27:

Gallia County, Gallipolis, and The Ohio River

"The Ohio River, the southeast border of Gallia County, played a significant role in the development of Gallipolis and Gallia County. One of the state's first thoroughfares, this waterway enabled pioneers to settle in what was known as the Northwest Territory. On October 17, 1790, approximately 500 French immigrants arrived in Gallipolis, traveling by flatboats from Pittsburgh, and settled in log cabins in what is now City Park, in the heart of Gallipolis. This established the second oldest permanent settlement in the territory. The settlers relied on the River for communication, commerce, and transportation, and the River brought postal service to Gallipolis in 1794. As local business and river trade developed in the 1800s, Gallipolis became a thriving port. The scenic Ohio River is an important inland waterway, providing transportation for many commodities between major cities. The River also provides recreational opportunities for both visitors and residents, including water sports, fishing, and boating."

Waterbody Name: Ohio River

Fee: no